Site Name: Camrose Feed Mill
Other Names: Alexander Wholesale Grocery Co.

Main Entrance - Structural Opening Shape: Semi-Circular
Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Head: Entablature
Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening Material: Brick
Main Entrance - Trim Within Structural Opening - Head: Shaped Transom, Single Light
Exterior: Stained windows, wooden walkway, segmentally arched windows, design in brick pediments, checkered tracery on doorway, sign is decorative, cornice decorative, has keystones. (Inventory Site Form, 1980)

* * *
Red brick exterior, chamfered front corner entryway and arched windows. (Heritage Collaborative, 2011)
Interior: Very interesting with original pilars, carpet and bricks. (Inventory Site Form, 1980)
Environment: It is located in an area of industrial/commercial land use to the southeast of the central business district. * * * Located on a corner lot in a commercial area in the City of Camrose (Heritage Collaborative, 2011)
Condition: Structure: Fair. Repair: Fair. 1 JAN 1980.
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Window Site: Original The building has been recycled for a third time. The machinery and superstructure was subsequently removed in order to permit its present function as a restaurant.

Feed mill (wholesale)
Liquor store
Seed cleaning plant
Restaurant
1910/01/01
1938/01/01
1942/01/01
1977/09/21
William Georgeson
Province of Alberta
Camrose Office Tower Ltd.
1910/01/01
1938/01/01
1977/01/01
Builder: Georgeson & Co. Ltd.
Craftsman:
History: It was Alexander Grocery Company. Then it was Alexander Wholesale Grocery. It was Georgeson Company, controlled by one of the largest wholesale grocery cons. Then bought by Provincial Gov't. Used it as a Liqour Store in front half and seed cleaning at rear of building. (1942). Alberta Wheat Pool took building over after Liquor Store was moved and they used it for seed cleaning purposes. (1957 it started). Commecial development - agricultural development. (Inventory Site Form 1980)
* * *
This structure was erected in 1910, by Georgeson Co. Ltd., a wholesale grocery firm from Calgary. The firm had been established in Calgary in 1906, by William Georgeson who had been a prominent member of the Winnipeg Business community prior to his relocation farther west. The warehouse was one of a number constructed at the time, and gave Camrose a significant wholesale function in the region. Other firms who built warehouse facilities included G.F. J. Gilt Ltd., (wholesale grocers), and Cameron Fletcher, (wholesale distributors for International Harvester Company and the Calgary Brewing and Malting Co.). The emergence of Camrose as a warehouse centre resulted from construction of branch lines through the community by the C.P.R., C.N.R. and G.T.P.

In 1938 the building was acquired by the Province of Alberta for use as a liquor store. It was resold in 1944, to the Alberta Seed Growers Co-operative Limited. The conversion of the building into a seed cleaning plant necessitated the addition of a wooden superstructure and machinery to the 1910 portion of the building. In 1977, the building was acquired by its present owners who have recycled the building for a third time. The machinery and superstructure was subsequently removed in order to permit its present function as a restaurant. Its present exterior appearance is, to a large extent, the same as it was when constructed in 1910.
* * *
The Camrose Feed Mill was originally constructed at the height of the City's boom times in 1910 by Georgeson & Co. Ltd., a Calgary grocery wholesale firm. Camrose was established as a transportation hub in the early twentieth century when it became a junction point for three railways - the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.), Canadian Northern Railway (C.No.R.), and Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (G.T.P.). As a result ofits strategic position in the province's rail network, Camrose became a centre for wholesale operations such as Georgeson & Co. Ltd. The building was later sold and transformed for use. In August 1942, the Alberta Seed Growers' Co-op seed cleaning plant came to Camrose and resided in this building. On August 1, 1957, the Alberta Wheat Pool took over the assets of the co-op. In 1967, the new seed cleaning plant was built and the old one abandoned. Later the building was sold to the Stang brothers who converted it into the Feed Mill Dining Lounge. It remains one of the few remaining wholesale facilities in Camrose's original warehouse district. (Heritage Collaborative, 2011)